Yercaud pepper

Pepper

Scientific Name : Piper nigrum
Common Name : Black Pepper
Family : Piperaceae
Part Used : Dried, Unripe fruit

Description: It is robust climber with large, broad, ovate leaves. Flowers borne in long spikes. Fruits small, globose, 6-7mm diameter.
Distribution: It grows in the warmer regions of India. It is cultivated in the cooler hilly cli,mates of South India.
Drug and its properties: Black pepper corns figure in remedies as Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani medicines in India. Its fruit acts as stimulant, carminative, stomachic, in constipation and in diarrhea, good in flatulence and appetizer. It also acts as an antibiotic and diuretic. It is also given in cholera & malarial fever. It acts good at cold effects, fevers and bronchitis. It is also used for vertigo, arthritic diseases, lumbago. Seed oil in skin diseases, swollen joints & chest pain due to cold. Its antispasmodic properties make it useful for treating stomach cramps. It is used in culinary preparations, churnas, pickles & for flavoring dishes.

Essential SSL